
The Chicago Bears improved to 4-2 with Sunday's 31-23 victory over the Atlanta Falcons, and while Caleb Williams' return dominated the headlines, Pro Football Focus' player grades revealed several other standout performances.
Wide receiver Luther Burden III led Chicago's offense, while Kyler Gordon delivered the highest defensive grade in his first game back from injury.
For this week's rankings, we're using a minimum of 20 offensive or defensive snaps to exclude players whose grades are based on very limited playing time. That means Gordon, who played 17 defensive snaps, won't rank in the top five. But don't worry; we'll get to him.
Here's how Chicago's highest-graded players stacked up.
Bears' five highest-graded offensive players
Rank | Player | PFF grade | Snaps |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | Luther Burden III, WR | 79.2 | 30 |
2 | 73.4 | 70 | |
3 | 72.5 | 50 | |
4 | D'Andre Swift, RB | 68.9 | 45 |
5 | Rome Odunze, WR | 67.5 | 74 |
Burden's continues to be one of the most productive players in Chicago's offense. He caught all eight of his targets for 95 yards against Atlanta, earning a team-high 79.2 offensive grade.
Bradbury and Jackson also earned top-five spots, though Jackson was forced out after 50 snaps with a hip injury. We'll be monitoring it over the next few days.
Swift finished fourth despite averaging fewer than three yards per carry, highlighting how PFF's grading is more layered than traditional box score stats. Swift didn't have his most efficient day, but he delivered when the Bears needed it most.
Odunze rounded out the top five with a 67.5 grade while playing 74 offensive snaps. He was targeted four times and caught three passes for 39 yards. The former ninth overall pick still hasn't had his signature moment in the NFL, and maybe it'll never come. But he's playing like a quality No. 2 wideout for Ben Johnson, and that carries weight.
If you're wondering where Caleb Williams ranks in the top five, you're not alone.
Despite completing 30 of 36 passes for 305 yards and a touchdown, Chicago's quarterback earned a 65.0 overall grade, placing him outside the top five. I'm not sure what PFF's offices look like after Bears games, but there seems to be a collective mission to give Williams no credit, even when he has a universally praised, elite quarterbacking performance.
Bears' five highest-graded defensive players
Rank | Player | PFF grade | Snaps |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | Devin Bush, LB | 82.7 | 44 |
2 | Noah Sewell, LB | 82.2 | 25 |
3 | Daniel Hardy, EDGE | 72.1 | 34 |
4 | James Lynch, DL | 68.0 | 37 |
5 | D'Marco Jackson, LB | 61.9 | 46 |
Linebackers dominated Chicago's defensive rankings, with Bush and Sewell earning the two highest qualifying grades.
Bush led the group with an 82.7 overall grade, including an impressive 84.8 mark against the run. Sewell wasn't far behind at 82.2, providing another strong and much-needed performance for a Bears defense dealing with injuries at linebacker.
Hardy was Chicago's highest-graded qualifying defensive lineman with a 72.1, followed by Lynch at 68.0.
D'Marco Jackson completed the top five with a 61.9 grade.

Kyler Gordon deserves special recognition
Although Gordon didn't meet our 20-snap minimum, his performance was easily the best of any Bears player on either side of the ball.
The veteran defensive back earned a remarkable 95.3 overall PFF grade on just 17 snaps.
Gordon recorded three sacks, including a crucial fourth-quarter strip-sack of Falcons quarterback Michael Penix Jr. that helped preserve Chicago's victory.
Dennis Allen could've only dreamed of a 94.7 pass-rush grade from one of his edge rushers. Instead, Gordon delivered the heat.
Josh Blackwell also missed the snap threshold, but he deserves credit for his 86.5 defensive grade on nine snaps.
What the PFF grades tell us about the Bears
Sunday's grades reinforce two developments for Chicago.
First, Burden is clearly the WR1 in Ben Johnson's offense. He's the engine that allows the passing game to hit full speed, and it's nice to see he's living up to his preseason hype. Second, several defensive reserves and rotational players made meaningful contributions against the Falcons, something the Bears will need to continue as injuries continue to test their depth.
But the biggest storyline was Gordon, whose return provided the kind of spark the Bears desperately needed. He proved why Chicago paid him like one of the NFL's best nickel corners, and as long as he stays healthy, he should have little trouble emerging as the most impactful player on defense.
No, the Bears weren't perfect against Atlanta, especially during a fourth quarter that nearly erased their commanding lead. But at 4-2, they're getting contributions from players across the roster as they prepare for Thursday night's matchup with the New England Patriots.
BearsTalk Analytics2026 season
How the players in this story are grading
52.1Caleb Williams. BTX grade 52.1 out of 100, rank 21 among 43 qualified quarterbacks.
51.2Luther Burden III. BTX grade 51.15 out of 100, rank 61 among 133 qualified wide receivers.
61.8Devin Bush. BTX grade 61.8 out of 100, rank 26 among 79 qualified linebackers.
72.0D'Andre Swift. BTX grade 71.95 out of 100, rank 14 among 74 qualified running backs.
36.9James Lynch. BTX grade 36.9 out of 100, rank 72 among 117 qualified edge rushers.

Comments
Join the Conversation
Sign up to comment on this story
Create a free BearsTalk account to comment, earn points, and join the community.
Loading comments…


