
The Chicago Bears' secondary entered this week looking increasingly vulnerable. Now, Philadelphia suddenly has a problem of its own.
Eagles No. 1 receiver DeVonta Smith did not practice Thursday because of a hamstring injury, adding another significant player on offense to Philadelphia's Week 3 injury report.
Smith has emerged as the Eagles' WR1 after the trade of A.J. Brown this offseason, and he showcased his go-to-guy skill set with 10 catches for 117 yards and a touchdown in Week 2 against the Titans.
Now his availability for Chicago is uncertain.
Bears desperately need some good news at cornerback
The timing is notable because Chicago may be without Tyrique Stevenson. Ben Johnson described Stevenson as week-to-week after the cornerback injured his hamstring against Minnesota.
Kyler Gordon remains on PUP and isn't practicing. And no one knows when that will change.
That leaves the Bears relying heavily on Jaylon Johnson, rookie Malik Muhammad, and the rest of their secondary against Jalen Hurts.
Earlier in the week, that looked like one of Chicago's clearest matchup disadvantages. Smith's injury potentially changes the equation.
Eagles offense is suddenly beat up
Smith isn't Philadelphia's only offensive concern. Dallas Goedert didn't practice Thursday because of the MCL injury that will keep him out. Running backs Tank Bigsby and Will Shipley also didn't practice.
Saquon Barkley was limited by the stinger he suffered against Tennessee.
Smith's Friday status becomes one of the week's biggest developments
There's no indication yet that Smith won't play. A Thursday DNP before a Monday game leaves plenty of time to recover.
But hamstring injuries deserve attention, particularly for receivers whose ability to accelerate and separate relies heavily on that muscle.
If Smith returns to practice, Philadelphia can breathe easier. If he doesn't? A Bears secondary that appeared headed toward an extremely difficult Monday night may suddenly be dealing with a considerably different Eagles receiving corps.
BearsTalk Analytics2026 season
How the players in this story are grading
42.9Tyrique Stevenson. BTX grade 42.9 out of 100, rank 79 among 120 qualified cornerbacks.
66.8Malik Muhammad. BTX grade 66.8 out of 100, rank 21 among 120 qualified cornerbacks.
68.4Dallas Goedert. BTX grade 68.4 out of 100, rank 15 among 80 qualified tight ends.
54.7Saquon Barkley. BTX grade 54.7 out of 100, rank 24 among 72 qualified running backs.
37.2A.J. Brown. BTX grade 37.2 out of 100, rank 83 among 124 qualified wide receivers.

Comments
Join the Conversation
Sign up to comment on this story
Create a free BearsTalk account to comment, earn points, and join the community.
Loading comments…


